← All shows

Took place on Saturday 19 September 2026

Talib Kweli

Talib Kweli

Talib Kweli at Dakota Jazz Club
Event image
Date
Saturday 19 September 2026 · 21:30
Venue
Dakota Jazz Club
City
Minneapolis

Meet the artist

Talib Kweli

Talib Kweli

Talib Kweli is an American rapper and songwriter, active since the late 1990s. His vocal work spans conscious hip hop, East Coast rap, and elements of R&B and dancehall, as reflected in his MusicBrainz genre tags. He first gained attention through collaborations with producer Hi Tek and fellow rapper Mos Def, and his solo discography includes albums such as Quality (2002), The Seven (2017), and Liberation 2 (2023). Other…

  • vocals
View Talib Kweli's full profile →

Have a listen before you go

Get in the mood with Talib Kweli before the gig.

See Talib Kweli's discography and records →

Discography shop

Talib Kweli records to collect

Selected albums on CD and vinyl from Amazon US.

Buy more music by Talib Kweli on Amazon US · paid link →

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate links support Jazz Live US at no extra cost to you.

The venue

Dakota Jazz Club

Dakota Jazz Club

Dakota Jazz Club is a live-music venue in Minneapolis with events listed in the Jazz Live calendar. Upcoming listings include Paris Nights, Bob James, Bob James.

Dakota Jazz Club and Restaurant, 1010, Nicollet Mall, Downtown West, Gateway District, Central, Minneapolis, Hennepin County, Minnesota, 55403, United States

Plan your night

Where to stay

Hotels and apartments near Dakota Jazz Club for the night of the gig.

Hotel guide, dates and directions for Dakota Jazz Club →

Club Gre2Jazz

Like live music? Help it keep happening.

This show is listed because someone pays to keep the calendar up to date. That is the members. Membership is what pays for it.

Founding Member · $109 · one payment

Keep exploring

More related shows

This gig has already taken place

Calendar now

Upcoming dates for Talib Kweli. Listings for Dakota Jazz Club. Jazz listings in Minneapolis.